iBlog

Hi guys, you are now stepping right into Adele Ng's blog. Here, I'll update about the photographs I took, so you could probably consider this as a photo blog. I'm still high schooling and currently attending City Harvest Church. There will be a lot of photos loading across the blog, so do avail yourself and be free to navigate around :)
The wonder of photography that can seize the beautiful moments in our life, tells a frame of mind, story and emotion which we can't express in words under a shutter. I love that!
As much as I love people, I love to photograph them as well. Your comments will definitely drive me forward for a better aspect. Just hit the 'Comment' button at the bottom of the post. Who knows I might thought of planting in this field for the time being.
You can make a difference!
Let's see how deep my camera can perform. I got to discover it. So, see you around! Enjoy reading my blog. Cheers.



all my widgets are at the bottom [click to scroll down] of the blog

Email me

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

How it come by?

Today is the forth day of the week. What have I done? Nothing! I thought Monday was a schooling day so I went there with my heavy bags+no money+ungeared attending the school Co-op Day. *sigh*

Lately, I'd just pigging around in the house, digging the fridge and rotting in front of my computer -_- If someone could just drag me out for a shooting I'll be happy! :D


This is totally out of my skill,
it's hard to come by to have a candid portrait shot with such a great expression like that

All the candids which I shuttered on will usually be deleted.
It's either too weird, too ugly, too fake or the person demand me to delete it. I'd give up on those people.

A lot people asked, how did I started to have passion in photography?
Haha, actually it's started with a photo which I spontaneously taken with my friend's (Khaled) dslr. I would like to show you the historical photog of mine


Hahaha! it doesn't make sense at all. and ignore that watermark!

What I amazed is the ability of it to focus only at one point! =.=| LOL I know, it's like 'what a start'. I did not go to any photography course back then, all I do is to play with Khaled's camera. Not long after that, dslr added to my wishlist.

I did not know a dslr is called a dslr. When people mentioned about it, I thought dslr was a laptop's brand or something. Typical me don't even know what's it call even when I started to experience it. All I know, this black little gadget is called the Bcube (BIG, BLACK AND BULKY) camera. HAHAHA!

Then, I tried my luck on a photography competition in my church. I have no confidence at all because the camera that used to take the photo is not even mine!! *malu* When I thought I had just wasted 10 bucks for developing the photo, the ever so great God gave me a chance to win in that competition. Yeah very lucky. I kept the prize because I told myself, maybe it's time for me to buy one. When my dad bought the slr for me, I gave him the money because where it came from, that is where I will use it.

I might started as a beginner photographer helping the school, serving the church with a beginner's slr but I won't end up with the same gears. =) Trust me!


2 comments:

harris June 28, 2009 at 11:31 PM  

Crop out the head on the left, it's distracting. You'll be surprised at the difference it makes.

Adele Ng June 28, 2009 at 11:35 PM  

hahah yes, you're right.

Ads

Back to Top

Chat Box

Hey guys, sorry for misplacing the chatbox here! Anyway, if you realize, there's a link up there that can easily transfer you to the bottom of the blog. :) Any comment regarding the post, I would appreciate more if you drop it in the 'Comment Box' of the post. =) Criticism is accepted if it make sense. Enjoy!


ShoutMix chat widget

Blog Archive

free counters

adele-ng.blogspot.com

Back to TOP